School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. I live in Graigueadrisly in the Parish of Galmoy. There are thirteen houses in the townland and thirty eight people including children. Whelan is the most plentiful name. Most of the houses are slated. The meaning of the words Graigueadrisly is the village of the briars.
    There are seven people who are over seventy years of age living in the district. Their names are Edward Whelan, Michael Whelan, Mrs Kennedy, Katie Murphy, Ellen Bergin, Joseph Ringwood and Jerry Clery. They don't speak Irish. There were about forty houses in the district long ago and now there are only thirteen. There are no ruins of houses to be seen.
    Nearly two or three persons out of every house emigrated to America. The townland isn't mentioned in any song or saying. The land is
    Kitty Bowe
    Mr Whelan