Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Roads take the name of the townland through which they run, such as the Kyle road, the Graigue road and the Clonmeen road, They usually lead from one big town or city to another.The road leading directly from one town to another is called the main road, and the roads that branch off connecting different districts with the main road, are called by roads.
    All the local roads were made long ago and the repair of them now gives employment to many people. There are some paths through the fields in the locality which shorten a journey considerably for a person walking.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Sherman