Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Told by Jerry Clery, aged 85 years. Graigue, Rathdowney, Leix.
    Candles were made in the houses in the district. People went to the bog and brought home rushes. These were dipped in grease and allowed to dry. Each was called a "Snábóg".
    When oil first came to the district the people made "mergency" lights. They got a bottle and filled it with oil and stuck a quill pen in the top of the bottle or sometimes a few straws and when it was lit it would "fill the parish with smoke".
    In some houses, the only light was from the fire. Women sat around the fire made with "deal stumps" brought back home from the bog and left on the "hob" to dry. While it blazed they knitted socks and quilts. Often a blaze was made by putting a 'wisp' of hay or straw in the fire. One old woman, a Kitty Hayden, who lived at the part of the road called "Hayden's Corner" was known far and near for being able to knit as well in dark
    Jerry Clery