Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun goes down watery tis a sign that we are going to have rain.When there is a circle far away from the moon in fine weather it is also a sign that we are near a change. When the stars fall from the sky and the clouds look dark and move fast it is also a sign of rain. When we see a rainbow on a Saturday night we are going to have a showery week.
    The south wind brings the most rain and the west wind brings a storm. When the swallows fly low it is a sign we are near rain and also when the plovers come near the gate. The cat lies near the fire and tears with her paws and the dog eats grass and looks very lazy. An other sign is the sheep start to graze very early and the cattle run through he fields with tails on their backs.
    David Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise