Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local old people used to call the leipreachaun a "Lurigadan". He lives round raths and old castles. He is about two and a half feet or three feet high. He wears a green suit and a red cap. His usual occupation is making shoes for the fairies. In olden times people used to catch the leipreachaun, shake him, and make him tell where he had his gold and when he would point to a rock, they would take their eyes off him and about fifty rocks would appear in place of one.
    There are two kinds of leipreachaun, wicked ones and quiet ones. The wicked ones are always causing trouble and the others are peaceful. On all occasions if anyone interfear with them or their habitations they cause some great affliction to them.
    Martha Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise