Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Ivory and William Mac na Meara were Irish dancing masters. They taught dancing mostly in the schools. The most common dance in those days was the Irish clog dance.
    About ninety years ago it was the custom for the men of this locality to seek employment in Kilkenny. Ten men from this district made up their minds to go in the harvest time of the year. There was another man who didn't like to go. His name was Shaun Spada. He was a very big husky fellow. After long persuasion he gave in.
    The eleven men started for Kilkenny on a Saturday evening. They got lodging in the city and on Sunday
    Martha Dalton
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise