Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ruins of churches in the locality. One is situated in Bawnaughra, one in Clonmeen a third in Ross and an other in Harristown. The ruins of the church in Bawnaughra are in Andy Whelan's field. There were no car rings found any where near the ruins. Some time ago the grave yard used to be ploughed, but bones were ploughed up and since then it was never interfered with. Campion's house of the Abbey is built on a grave yard. There is one room and not matter what sort of floor was put in it the mark of a grave always appeared. Of late there was a boarded floor put in the room. The ruins of the church are near the house. In Mr Colliers farm in Graigue there are the ruins of a church. In the ruins are the remains of a holy water font. Father Henebry
    Kitty Bowe
    Michael Whelan