Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three old graveyards in the locality.They are not in use now and they are all very small. One of them is in Mr Campion's field in Kyle. There are many rocks stil marking the place. It seems to have been oblong in shape. It is higher then the rest of the field and it is very near the road. There is nothing but very high grass growing in it now. There is another graveyard in Mr Bowe's field in Graigue. Stones and bushes still mark the place.It belonged t the old church in Graigue.
    The third disused graveyard in in Andrew Phelan's field in Bawnaughra. The ruins of the old church are still there and the field is called to this day the church field.
    Michael Holohan
    Coill Ghort Riain, Co. Laoise