Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was walking along the Kyle road. He heard some noise like that of a person walking. He looked around and saw a very large black dog passing him.The man never minded only went on his way.
    The same man was building a house for a certain man in Kyle. He remarked to the man that wouldn't it have been better had he built the house in a certain spot. The man said he was thinking of building it there, but his mother said it wouldn't be lucky as it was a haunted place, Then the man bethought of seeing the dog in that particular spot. On another night the man who saw the dog before, saw some object in the ditch near the same spot. He saw the head of a dog and nothing else. It scared the man and he never went that road at night after.
    Kieran Bowe
    Michael Whelan