School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. There are the ruins of a very large church and monastery in the town land of Fertagh. It was built by Saint Kieran who lived for a long time there. He was supposed to rule the See of Ossory from there. When he left, it was kept by the monks and priests until the arrival of Cromwell into this country.This tyrant plundered, burned and killed the monks and priests. After some time they built a little church and that remained until the penal days when it was again burned. There are many ornamented stones over the old doorways and beautiful cut stones in the windows. There are some remains of crosses and holy water fonts. It is the belief in the locality that it was built by the Irish people so that the monks and priests could hide in it in time.
    Nora Phelan
    Kyle, Co. Laois