School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. I have a blackbirds nest in a blackthorn bush it is a snug nest made of mass and lined with wool and feathers. There are four blur eggs in it with brown spots on them. The blackbird must sit on the eggs for three weeks before the young ones are hatched.
    I have a corncrakes's nest in our meadow. It is made of wool and hay. There are twelve young ones in it. The colour of them is black. The old ones feed the young ones for a week. Then they go look for food them selves. I have a wild ducks nest in our bog. It is made of heather and grass. There are eleven blur eggs in it. The wild duck is hatching three weeks and she must hatch another week before the young ducks appear.
    I have a crow's nest in Hyland's grove. There are five young
    Peter Holohan