School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. Sixty five years ago at a place called Springview a gentle man that owned the residence died, His name was Garrett Nevel. He used to travel through the house at night occasionally after his death, This night the maid Katty Horan was in bed between eleven and twelve o'clock. Her late master whom she had seen in reality, she heard coming up along the stairs. There was a spring lock on her door. He came along went over to her bed lifted her out of the bed, bed clothes and all. He took her over and placed her under a large window. When he left her there he returned down stairs. She remained there in that position all night and the first thing she did in the morning was to go to the priest.
    Martha Dalton
    Clonmeen South, Co. Laois