School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. In Rathdowney the fair is held in the Square. Long ago fairs were held at crossroads and fat cattle were bought at the farmer's houses. Fairs were held in some villages long ago. There used to be a fair held in Errill on the 11th of March about twenty six years ago.
    There were no fairs held in Bawn or Fertagh for the past eighty six years. The fair in Bawn used by held on the 13th May and fighting and diversion were usually carried on. Some of the best fighters in Ireland used to attend the fairs in Bawn. The fair in Fertagh used be held on the 6th of March. Those fairs in some villages were discontinued by lows of the Government because they were too far away from the railway stations. The fair of Bawn used be held on the hill of Eire.
        1. trade
    Martha Dalton