School: Gráig (2) (roll number 3402)

Graigueadrisly, Co. Laois
M. Ní Laighean

1. (continued from previous page)
    are never more than one egg in any nest she chooses. When the bird owner of the nest has the young cuckoo hatched he throws the other young birds out of the nest so as to make room for himself. In short time he grows bigger than his stepmother.
  2. There is a certain bird called the "wet weather" and when it is heard chirping in the ditch it is a sign of wet weather. This bird is only about the size of a wren and is supposed to say "wet weather" when it is going to rain.
    The crow wasn't able to make her nest until the "magpie" showed her how. One day the crow asked the magpie to show
    Kitty Bowe