Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    church and it is very unlevel. There are only a few trees growing in it. The four church yards are still in use.
    There was one in Clonmeen in the Abbey but it is not to be seen now. Mr Campion's house is built where the church yard was. There are four large trees growing where it was, two of them are round holly ones and the other two are palm and are very high.
    James Maher of Toher and his family go to Drom church yard to be buried on account of their relations being buried there. The distance is about eleven miles. Thomas Meaney of Clonboo was buried in Galmoy which was nine miles from his home and James Delahunty of Toher was buried in Kialavange which was seven miles. The Mahons of Harristown are buried in Aughmacart and the distance is about eight miles.
    Joseph Delaney
    Cluain Mín Theas, Co. Laoise