Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to its normal appearance, and the girl came to life. Saint Kieran asked her what happened her, and she said that fell asleep with the heat of the day. Many people in this district have adopted the name Kieran.
  2. St Michael is traditionally known as the local Saint. There is no church or ruins of a church built by him existing on the district. There was a church on Eirke dedicated to St Michael but it is not known whether it was built by him or not.
    There is a well called St Michael's well in the garden of Mr Delaney's farm in Bayswell. It is a blessed well and pilgrims used to go there to visit it till about
    Kieran Bowe
    Con Finn