Scoil: Gráig (2) (uimhir rolla 3402)

Gráig an Drisligh, Co. Laoise
M. Ní Laighean

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Curran of Waterland was a very strong man. He would lift a sack of spuds or a stone roller into a car by himself and in the field of sport he was unbeaten at weight throwing. A man named Ryan of Bawnmore often challenged Curran but he never beat him.
    Once a man named Tynan of Johnstown went to a neighbour for a stone roller. The neighbour told Tynan to go back for a car and that he would be finished with the roller by the time he'd be back. Tynan didn't go back for the car only waited on the headland until the man was finished. Then he put the roller on his shoulder and carried it home.
    Tom Byrd of Rathdowney was a great runner he won several challenge races. Charles Cavanagh of Bawndughra was a great high and distance jumper. He could jump two horses side by side and in distance jumping he could jump twenty one feet. Michael Cleary of Borahan
    Kieran Bowe
    Gráig an Bhealaigh, Co. Laoise