School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There once lived in Thomastown a Parish Priest who was a very holy man. He had a man working with him. This man always wanted to be doing things for the Priest. On a certain day the Priest was in the street of Thomastown and he met this man on the road and he wanted to bring home the Priest's bicycle to his house but the Priest refused. The man insisted But the Priest got angry and the man still wanted to bring home the bicycle but the Priest said some words and the bicycle stuck to the ground and the man could not lift it. And the bicycle stuck to the ground until the man went away.
    Edward Cassin
    Mrs Cassin