Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As a result of the Penal laws the people of Ireland had neither schools, teachers, nor churches. Later on after Catholic Emancipation there was a hedge school in every district, and the hedge school master was respected wherever he went. He taught principally Irish, Latin, and Mathematics.
    In this district the Iveragh poet Tomás Ruadh spent many years teaching. He had received some education at a Dublin college in which he was sent by the Liberator. Like all other hedge school masters he used to stay in the homes of the most respectable parents. All the students used to come to the house where he stayed, and taught them Latin, Irish and Arithmetic. He used to be paid every quarter, a small some of money.
    Máire Ní Céitig
        1. foirgnimh