Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Goban Saor was a mason that lived in Ireland one time and he had one son. This son had a wife whom he selected on the advice of his father. The Goban told him to take the fleece of a sheep to the fair and to marry the girl who would give him bridin y a luac that is the sheep skin and its value. The young man did so, and brought home his wife to his father.
    The Goban and his son were sent for, by a foreign King to build a castle, the like of which was never seen before. The building went on and the king was very pleased with it, but the Goban heaved that the treacherous King would have put him to death when the castle was finished, to make sure that no other castle of the same kind would be built. The Goban thought of a plan. Before putting the finishing touches on the castle he went to the King and said he could not finish the building he got a certain tool which he had left at home. The King would not consent to let him go home for it, but offered to send one of his servants. The Goban said that would not do, so they arranged that the Prince should go. When he reached the house the Goban's wife heard his message, "cor un agaid a cium aguy cium un agaid a cor" and she suspected that there was something song with her husband. Immediately she made up her mind about what she was going to do. She pointed to a bin in the corner and said the tool was there. The messeger then went to get it but he overbalanced himself and she went up towards him threw him in and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Máire Ní Ceitíg