Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Long ago at the time of the penal laws there lived in Ireland a man named Oliver Plunkett...

Long ago at the time of the penal laws there lived in Ireland a man named Oliver Plunket
    he used to go around teaching the faith. At that time the English were very stricked in religion they promised that as soon as they would catch a priest they would be head him straight away.
    After a long time the English caught Oliver Plunket and they said they would hang him so they took him over to England and tried him there and then hanged him. Daniel O Connel went overer to England to the house of commons to pass a bill so that England would let the priests say Mass. One night Daniel O Connel went in to the house of parliament and he kept his cap on because on that time any one was not allowed to keep their cap on only the chairman and it was also said that any one who would keep their cap on for three nights they would be elected chairman after the third Daniel went in to the house of parlement with his cap on. One of them noticed him with his cap on and he told him to take it off and Daniel said that it was his third and he would give him no satisfaction so Daniel was made chairman and the first bill that he passed was to leave the priests and the priests are ever since saying Mass.
    Pádraig Ua Braonán