Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told of the Goban Saor in his early days he was a stupid and bad worker. One day he was searching for work he fell asleep in the roadside.
    They say the fairies came and sharpened his tools after that when there was a castle to be build they sent for the Goban Saor so that he became very rich.
    Once the king sent for him the King told him that he would give him a great reward if he would build the finest castle in the world.
    Now the Goban Saor was a widower and he had only one son who worked at the trade with himself he said that he would be away from home a long time so he said that it would be a good idea that the son should get married.
    And the Goban gave him a sheepskin and told him to sell it in the market and told him to ask for the skin and for its value.
    The woman that would agree to these terms should be his wife. He gave three day's selling the skin. When he was coming home from the market he met a woman
    Seán P. Ua Clúmhain
    An Lios, Co. Chiarraí