School: Bunaneer (roll number 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. Ireland has a great many old Christmas customs peculiar to itself which comes down from one generation to another.
    At the approach of Christmas people in the country set about tidying their houses white-washing and painting and decorating with holly and other decorations.
    In towns and cities for weeks before Christmas all the shops and windows are beautifully decorated. In some shops there are Christmas cards and toys of all kinds other windows are laden with Christmas presents for young and old.
    On Christmas Eve a large candle is placed in the window and is lighted by the father of the family or head of the house, as soon as night falls and is left lighting until morning. As soon as the candle is lighted all the family kneel down together and say a prayer. On Christmas night the door is left unbolted to show that the Irish people had an open welcome for the Holy family not like the inns of Bethlehem.
    Everybody spend Christmas night in his own home and early next morning all the family may be seen hurrying to Mass. All the neighbours wish eachother a Happy Christmas because this is the season of peace and good-will. The remainder of the day is spent in feasting and visiting.
    Máire Ní Chéitig
    Doire Fhíonáin, Co. Chiarraí