Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the English offered a bribe to any one that would give the head of a priest or a teacher or to kill a wolf they would get five pounds when gave up the head because the English did not want the Irish to have any learning or not to have religion.
    Long ago an Irish man killed an English general and send the head over to the king and queen of England, and before the queen opened the parcel of the priests head as she thought she sent the five pounds to the man that sent the head. The queen told her soliers to put a spike on the gate outside the palace so that she would put the pirests head on it. When the queen opened the parcel of the head of the priest as she got very vext when she saw it was her own generals head she made up her mind at once to send over some to Ireland to catch some of the Irish priests.
    Pádraig Ua Braonáin