Scoil: Bunaneer (uimhir rolla 10242)

Bun Inbhir, Co. Chiarraí
Siobhán Ní Choncubhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was near the window in the kitchen they used have the table. When-ever they had a meal of food they took the table and put it near the seat. Bread made from yellow-meal they had. They never had any other kind of bread (on) except on feast-days. They had meat because they killed their own animals.
    It was the custom of the old people to have a special kind of bread for Christmas, Easter and other feast-days. They had bread made from flour and it was baked very thin. The young boys and girls of the places were delighted to get this because they did not know what it was during the rest of the year. For the feast-days they had the same. For Christmas they had a goose or something else.
    For Easter Sunday the children went collecting eggs the evening before. They had two eggs for their breakfast. The children went to the strand the day before Good Friday to "barnaigs" and perries they ate them on Good Friday.
    Irene Ní Gealbáin