School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago people had many superstitions about the days of the week.

(continued from previous page)
    at twelve o'clock for the wine and they were never seen again. The animals were able to talk long ago and when March came they used to be afraid of the cold. There was once a cow and when March was over she said she did not care now because all the cold was gone. When March heard it he borrowed 3 days from April and the cold perished the cow so she died. The night before St Patrick's day in the olden times
    people used to bring in a sally branch and burn the top of it in the fire and make the sign of the cross on the right hand in honour of St Patrick
    Eileen Breen
    got from her father