School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

The ancient Irish were very much given to fairy stories and many old people still believe in them.

The ancient Irish were very much given to fairy stories and many old people still believe in them.
    I heard a queer fairy story from one of these old ladies, who has a firm belief that fairies existed, and who finds much pleasure in relating the stories she heard in her youth. Though I do not believe it, I will relate the story as I heard it. Early, one morning when this old lady was but a little girl, on hearing a loud noise she got up, to see if the sheep which were in an outhouse to be shorn next day, were safe. On finding the sheep safe, she stood in the doorway as the noise continued. In a level field near the house, she saw a huge ball being played, but could see nobody playing it. It was being struck by hurleys which left marks on the field.
    Suddenly, the ball vanished into the and the noise ceased. On looking in another direction, she saw a little barrel being kicked down a hill
    Maureen Shea
    Mrs Abby Sullivan