School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One night when my grandfather was living in Gortlas his father had a white horse.

(continued from previous page)
    were hardly inside the door when the horse came running to the door full of sweat and white froth. It was the gentry that were riding her. They used to take the neighbouring horses racing.

There were once two brothers, one of whom was very rich and the other very poor.

There were once two brothers, one of whom was very rich and the other very poor. The rich man was gaining riches every day and his brother was getting poorer day by day. One day the poor man went to his brother and asked him how he should get rich. His brother told him to go to a certain place on a certain night and to stand by a beam of a plough which was on a gap and when he would see horsemen coming to jump across the beam. He also told him not to talk on any account during the night. He went to the place appointed on the appointed night. He did as his brother ordered. The horseman came and he jumped across the beam. The horses passed by
    Elizabeth Egan