School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

They knew how to tan leather round here.

They knew how to tan leather round here. I heard my father telling about a family of young men in this neighbourhood who used to tan the hide of every dog who died in the neighbourhood to make Sunday shoes for themselves.
  2. (no title)

Some say it is very lucky to churn on May day and May day butter was supposed to cure any sore, though I heard another old woman, still living, say it was wrong to churn on May day.

Some say it is very lucky to churn on May day and May day butter was supposed to cure any sore, though I heard another old woman still living say it was wrong to churn on May day.
    It is most unlucky to give anything away on May Day. When I was a child a man refused to give the scholars the kindling for the school fire on May morning though he gave it every other day.
    No one should leave the house while the churn is going on without
    (Mrs M O'Sullivan, Ankail House, Tahilla)