School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

be taught free, and the rest would have to pay money.
    The pupils had no pens, with which to write, but they used to make their own pens out of goose-quills, and they used to make their own ink out of the juice of berries. The pupils had no stools, or desks, or blackboards. They used to have blocks of timber and sods of turf to sit on. The teachers used to have stools about a foot high, and the pupils used to hold their books on their knees. The National School which I am attending was built in the year 1872, it is sixty six years built now.
  2. There were a great many old trades practised by the people in olden times, such as making candles, soap, baskets, spades.
    The old people used to make their own candles, from the fat of old cows. They used to make soap from the bones of meat. They used to make the wicks of the candles out of thread and rushes.
    The old people used to cut twigs and they used to keep them inside