School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

There was a mason there long ago and they called him Seán Long.

There was a mason there long ago and they called him Seán Long. He lived in a little hut all alone. One night it got late and he went to bed. As he was lying in bed it was getting later and fairies came in and started to dance and enjoy themselves. When it got late in the night they said they would be leaving. They got a saucer on the flag of the fire-place with ointment in it. They stood round the fire-place one by one and anointed their foreheads with it at the same time putting on a red cap saying "I picked up all my crumbs and touched nothing with my thumbs" up the chimney they went until the last one anointed himself saying at the same time If Seán Long would rise he would surely win the prize. Seán jumped out of the bed with his night shirt and saw a red cap near the fire place. He put it on saying at the same time "I picked up all my crumbs touched nothing with my thumbs" high over to England. He went into a public house through a key hole and they drank all
    Agnes White
    Michael Downing