School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man living in an old road who had a field of corn.

(continued from previous page)
    his old home. When he went home he found that he had been away three years, while he thought it was only three weeks.
  2. (no title)

In our district, we hear many stories from the part of the sufferings endured by the priests and people to preserve the faith and to attend the holy sacrifice of the Mass.

In our district, we hear many stories from the past of the sufferings endured by the priests and people to preserve the faith and to attend the holy sacrifice of the Mass. Baile na h-Eaglaise, Cúm an Aifreann, Dún Cille all in Tahilla district, remind us of those days of hardship. Baile na h-Eaglaise, town of the Church in the old days, it was the home of ecclesiastics. Owing to the vigilance and cruelty of the soldiers, desirous to crush the religion, the priests were forced to hide in the mountains. In Baile na h-Eaglaise, there is an underground tunnel which extends to Dunquil, where the priests resided and built their altars. In time of great danger, the people who attended Mass, were forced to take shelter here for days. When it was known that the soldiers were not in the immediate vicinity, the priests and people climbed
    Maureen O Shea