School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Many indeed are the stories told of the time when the fairies were supposed to play an important part in the lives of our forefathers. At the present day there are many story tellers who relate with great pleasure the doings of the "good people". To one of these story tellers I chanced a stray and heard the following good fair. Whether or not it is true you can use your own discretion
    As this old lady was returning home from school one evening she met a lady who she mistook to be a neighbour and saluted her as such. The lady told her not to go around the road this evening but to go the nearest way she could as if she went she should meet six men. But as the old lady did not take the advice of the one who was sent to save her and as she went home she met the six men dressed in blue just as the lady explained. She, of course was frightened and blessed herself. The men all of sudden disappeared into the sky in a large blue flash of light. She
    Sheila O Shea
    Mrs Abby Sullivan