Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago in the olden times our grandmothers and grandfathers had good healthy food.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then they made stockings and flannel dresses. They had no oil lamp when there were knitting, nothing but the good old splinter. Even the tailors of that day who went from house to house making the men's suits had to sew with the light from splinters. They could dye the cloth with bogwater and with rock moss.
    They used to make beautiful linen sheets. They wore very well.
    Our grandfathers remembered if they lived to tell the tale, when they ate boiled turnips and very glad to get them.

It is said that Stague Fort was built in one night.

It is said that Stague Fort was built in one night. A woman saw it first in the morning, and then it was never finished. Others say that a woman of the Moriartys drew all the stones one night in the tail of her gown.
    There are two opening in every fort and if an animal went in one end he could go out the other way. If