Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

The hardships and troubles which our ancestors endured to eke out an humble existence would fill us with awe and amazement, as week as with admiration for them.

The hardships and troubles which our ancestors endured to eke out an humble existence would fill us with awe and amazement, as well as with admiration for them.
    They made their livings on small farms, each containing the grass of one or two cows and a donkey for there were no horses used then in this part of the country. Of course in these small farms, there were no ploughs, but all the work was done with spades. They ground their own flour and oatmeal and also made potato cake or stampee, from raw potatoes and flour. They used to go on Strand before dawn every morning for manure and used to draw the baskets of manure long distances on their backs. They wore clothes woven by themselves from the wool of the sheep bred on the mountains.
    1. am
    Maureen O Shea