Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shaking holy water on the cows May morning was a custom, and bringing in the summer a flowering shrub, before sunrise
    Driving out the cows before sunrise and herding them in grass until 9 they believed would result in an extra yield of milk.
    Children were very apt to be carried by the fairies if out after night-fall on a May evening. Jack of the Lantern used to worry people travelling at night. He used to be seen in marshy places and often on the roadside. He used to lead them astray and keep them out all night till cock crow. He was a harmful fairy, he used to keep people to laugh at them and he is seen in many places up to the present On one occasion he led a man into a football field where there were two teams playing. The man took off his coat and began to play