Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In our district, we hear many stories from the part of the sufferings endured by the priests and people to preserve the faith and to attend the holy sacrifice of the Mass.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mountain. Cúm an Aipreann, where Mass was said in the open. Daile-na-h-Eaglaise is now a graveyard, and while many eminent men are buried there, we hear of a Captain Lúgán, who was the first laid to rest there. At that time coffins were not in vogue, his body was swathed and bound with súgáns and placed in the grave. It was alleged that his captain Súgún was a highway man and many of is exploits took place on the then public road which passed through Egan's farm in Tahilla.

One night when my grandfather was living in Gortlas his father had a white horse.

One night when my grandfather was living in Gorilas his father had a white horse. So one night when it was snowing they went to the field for the horse and she was not to be found anywhere. Then they went looking for her and they could not find her. It was about twelve o'clock in the night and the people's feet were getting cold because they had no shoes but lopeens made from ropes and rags. They returned home and they
    Myles O' Shea