Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

There lived long ago, a man who owned land in which was a fort.

I heard the following story from an old lady who lives near by.
    There lived long ago a man who owned land in which was a fort. Every night he put his cows three black ones and a white one into the field of the fort. But each morning when he went to milk the cows he found that the white one had no milk. So one night he watched to see what happened to the milk. At twelve o'clock he saw a woman coming with a white bucket and she milked the cow. Next night the same thing happened. He asked her waht she meant by milking his cow and taking away the milk. she told him she wanted it for her children. So he took the bucked from her and on asking her where the children were she said they were living in a fort under his land. She followed him to the house for the bucket. He did not give it to her and when he got her at his house he kept her there. Some time afterwards he was going paying his rent to the landlord. Before he went the women gave him a ring which she took from her finger. When
    Sheila O' Shea
    Mrs Abby Sullivan