Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlords were men who had charge over certain districts. Mr. Wardn was the landlord over this district of Letterfinish long ago. He remained in the place for about ten years. These landlord were very cruel and they used to throw the people out on the road if they did not pay their rent. There were several families evicted and they used to stay in neighbouring huts. The people used to go around gathering money for those who were evicted. When the landlord came he did not give the people time to take away their belongings, but turned them out immediately.
    The landlords used to get possession of the lands by taking the cattle, sheep, pigs, horses, cows, etc. Some of the people used to have big farms, those farms used to be divided up between other farmers and each had only a very small piece of land. The landlords had tenants and they used to make them pay tithes to them, such as money and stock. There was one man in this district by the name of Michael Sheehan who was evicted.