School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Doirín na nDamh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

My grandmother who is now 89 years old told me the following story as her father had told it to her.

(continued from previous page)
    game. Not a word was spoken by the players, and he stood lost in admiration of the skilful play. His attention was particularly attracted by one player who scored at every stroke Just at the moment when there was a fierce tussle for the ball the watcher who was as excited as the players shouted to the player who had before attracted his admiration. "buail é". At the sound of his voice the players instantly vanished and left my great - grandfather to go home as fast as he could run.

Long ago in the olden times our grandmothers and grandfathers had good healthy food.

Long ago in the olden times our grandmothers and grandfathers had good healthy food. There wernt as many toothaches that time as there are now. They had good mixed bread and home-made oatmeal, plenty milk and fresh hake. Even they used make their candles out of tallow. They used to shape it into moulds. They split bogdeal splinters for light too. They made their own flannel, they carded the wool and spun each roll till the pin was full.
    Eileen O Brien