School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

I live in Rossmore, it is an island and there about nine houses in it and each one has a farm.

I live in Rossmore, it is an Island and there about nine houses in it and each one has a farm. There are many old stories told about the Island and there are names for fields and Cnocéns there. There is also a holy well in the Island it is in the south side of our farm. This well is there thousands of years and it is there yet and the water in it is fresh although the sea flows in to it. It is said that a horse with a priest on his back jumped from the Overside about three miles across and that he landed near this well on the rock. The sign of his hooves were to be seen on the rock for years but after a time the sea wore it away. When the priest landed he said Mass over the well and it is said he blessed the water, and very often people go to take a drink of the water. This well never goes dry.
    Bridie Nash