Scoil: Doirín na nDamh (uimhir rolla 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They played till cock crow when both teams disappeared leaving the poor man with his coat off all by himself lonesome in the middle of the field wondering what had happened.

Not 20 years ago my brother had a man working in the field when a whirl wind sprung up around them.

Not 20 years ago my brother had a man working in the field when a whirl wind sprung up around them. The workman threw himself on his face and hands and remained so until the whirl wind was over. He said it was a fairy wind
  3. (gan teideal)

My grandmother who is now 89 years old told me the following story as her father had told it to her.

My grandmother who is now 89 years old told me the following story as her father had told it to her. One winters night he was returning from a wake to his home in Drounnivane which is about 1/2 a mile from Kenmare town. As it was about two oclock he took a short-cut through a wood into a large field he heard the crack of hurleys, and he saw a team of tiny men playing a fast and furious
    Mary Teresa O Sullivan
    Mrs Gleeson