School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There is one forge in this parish. The owner of that forge is pPatrick Foley. There were old people living in that forge before, it was called a forge. It was a small thatched house, but there is a slate roof on it now.
    The smith makes all kinds of farm implements, such as spades, shovels, pikes, harrows and ploughs. The door of the forge is of a horse-shoe shape. There is only one fireplace in it. The smith has to keep a big fire burning in the forge so as to redden the irons. He has a bellows to blow the fire. He makes shoes for horses, mules, and donkies. Long ago the smiths used to make shoes, for cows, if they had sore feet and could not leave them on the ground.