School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There are two kinds of churns, namely, the barrel churn, and the dash churn. The dash churn is made up of four parts namely, the timber, and the dasher, the cover, and the claibin.
    Our churn was made in the year 1930, and it is eight years old now. When my mother is making the churn, she scalds the churn first, then she puts the milk into the churn, and makes the churn by striking the dasher up and down until the butter comes in the churn.
    When the churn is nearly made, small grains of butter come on the top of the milk. When the churn is made she takes the butter out, and washes the buttermilk out of it, then she salts some of it. She gives some of the milk to the calves, and she keeps more of it to make the bread.
    Sometimes when people are making a churn, the butter never comes in the churn. Long ago, a woman was making a churn, and a strange woman came in, and she struck no stroke in the churn, and no butter came into it.