School: Doirín na nDamh (roll number 5348)

Derreenneanav, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

In olden times there were a lot of fairies but they are not to be seen now.

In olden times there were a lot of fairies but they are not to be seen now. Long ago there was a boy and he was sick and the people believed that the fairies had taken the boy and had put a living shadow in his place. The parents got a shovel and heated it red hot in the fire. They placed the shadow in the top of it, the shadow disappeared and their own boy came back.
    Margaret Egan

Years ago there was a very old woman who lived in a thatched house.

Years ago there was a very old woman who lived in a thatched house. One night while she was knitting a stocking two men came in through the roof with horns on them. They were persecuting her all night and so she did not know how to get rid of them. At twelve o'clock she went to the well for water to make tea. When she reached the well an angel flew towards her and he told her how to get rid of them. He told her to throw the water over the floor and when the old woman did that the two men disappeared.