Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm there are horses, cows, fat cattle and pigs. The horses do the farm work. In Winter the horses are in and they are fed on hay, turnips, and oats. They are taken out for a drink. In Summer they are out on grass. The cows are very useful animals because they supply us with fresh milk and butter. The cows are tied with a chain around their neck and the chain is fastened to the manger. They are fed on straw, turnips and bruised corn. They also get a drink or mash made from bran. Cows are sometimes tied by their legs with an ordinary rein if they are jumpers and this is called a spanshel. In Summer they are out on grass. Fat cattle get much the same care as cows except that they don't get
    Christina Murphy