Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The care of the feet is very essential. There is more care taken of the feet now-a-days than there was in days gone by. Long ago people used to go barefooted the most part of the year, but now hardly anyone goes barefooted except children going to school in the Summer. It is not that boots were dearer that time than they are now but because the people are not able to walk barefooted in cold weather.
    In olden times, the people used to wear "clogs" - wooden soles and hence no spring - They were worn at this school by the children about twenty years ago. They are worn very much in North Monaghan yet. Monaghan town sells big numbers, and towards the Braggan Mountains, nothing else is worn.
    The feet should be kept clean, and the nails should be trimmed often. The shoe-wear should be got large enough, while not too small, yet not too big. They should be wide and roomy so that the toes will
    Máire Nic Eoin
    Ros Locha, Co. Lú