Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night, a man from near Inniskeen, was out late when he met some of the fairies. They took him away with them. When
    When they came to a certain house, they put him up on top and told him he was to take out a woman they would put up to him, but on no account to speak.
    The poor man was terrified, and when he saw the parcel he was getting, he shouted out, "Oh, what is this."
    At that moment, the roof collapsed and he fell down through to the floor. The noise awakened all the inhabitants, and they bustled around him to know who he was or what brought him there.
    The poor man, almost breathless, gasped out, "where am I." You are in Co. Meath, but where did you come from?
    On hearing he was from Inniskeen, they made him a great feast and gave him a white horse to carry him home. From that day since, white horses are very numerous around Inniskeen.