Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over this cap just coming approaching the Tallying, was worn a nice square of something approaching a tartan plaid in various colourings...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knotted under the chin.
    Under the head gear was worn a black or dark grey shawl, sometimes in a square and sometimes triangular in shape over a very wide pleated skirt which reached the ankles. The shawl was fastened across the chest by a large Safety Pin of Nickel often four or five inches long.
  2. Mittens. On their hands they always wore Mittens. These were gloves without fingers, and with an open thumb which reached the joint. They just crossed the knuckles on the back of the hand and were somewhat shorter at front.
    Those mittens were always home-made, knitted on four steel needles and worn in black by the better class.
    The backs of them always displayed a fancy stitch, some embroidery, or else had designs worked with coloured beads, so tiny that they were always clustered on threads.
    Use: The use of the mitten enabled the wearers to do their shopping without any inconvenience