Scoil: Céad na Mínseach (uimhir rolla 5498)

Céide na Minseach, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around this time but dying out of existence earlier, was worn the Dolman cape or jacket, with a bonnet tied under the chin, or slightly to one side of the neck.
    The Dolman jacket being made of a species of silk and heavily embroidered with braids or beads, was only worn by the more expensive tastes.
    It as half and three-quarters in length and in three divisions, the back and two fronts which hung separate from under the arms. The loose sleeves of this often reached the elbow and sometimes approached full length.
    This style was replaced by a cape and afterwards by the jacket or overcoat which is worn to-day with a hat.
    Though a rare thing, the bonnet is still worn by a very few in Co. Monaghan.